Transparent Pricing

    Professional Michigan document preparation with transparent flat fees, personalized preparation, and human review—without open-ended hourly billing. You get a clear, reviewed quote before work begins.

    Important: Prices shown are starting estimates and are subject to intake and scope review. Clear Path reviews every matter before accepting services or issuing an invoice. Court fees, government fees, service costs, postage, recording charges, notarization, attorney services, and other third-party expenses are separate unless expressly included in a written quote. Clear Path Document Services is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice, legal strategy, or court representation.

    Initial consultations are free. For some matters, a payment arrangement may be available after review. Ask during your consultation. Standard invoices are due before preparation begins.

    Not sure which package applies? That is exactly why we do not offer automatic online purchasing. Submit a preliminary intake, and Clear Path will review the requested services before providing a personalized quote or invoice.

    Michigan Uncontested Divorce Packages

    All prices are starting estimates. A personalized quote is provided before invoicing, and no payment is collected through this website.

    Review Required

    Simple Divorce Paperwork

    Starting at $449

    Starting estimate — subject to intake review

    For completely agreed divorces without children, major assets, or complicated financial issues.

    Potential eligibility

    • Both spouses agree on every term
    • No minor children
    • No real estate
    • No retirement or pension division
    • No spousal support
    • No business ownership
    • No significant or disputed assets or debts
    • No pending bankruptcy
    • No unusual legal or financial issues

    Potentially included

    • Divorce intake and administrative document organization
    • Typing client-provided information into client-selected forms
    • Initial filing packet
    • Client-selected service or acknowledgment forms
    • Final uncontested-divorce packet
    • General procedural checklist
    • One reasonable revision round
    • Secure electronic delivery

    Estimated outside costs (not paid to Clear Path)

    • Michigan court filing fee: $175
    • Service-related costs: approximately $0–$150

    Estimated overall range: approximately $624–$774

    Court, service, copies, postage, attorney services, and third-party expenses are separate.

    Complete the preliminary intake. Clear Path will review your situation and provide a personalized quote if the matter qualifies.

    Review RequiredMost Common

    Standard Uncontested Divorce

    Starting at $699

    Starting estimate — subject to intake review

    For fully agreed divorces involving ordinary property, vehicles, accounts, or debts.

    Potential eligibility

    • Both spouses agree on every term
    • No minor children
    • Ordinary property or debt division
    • No disputed real estate, retirement, business, spousal-support, bankruptcy, or tax issue
    • Exact division terms are supplied by the client or a licensed attorney

    Potentially included

    • Everything in the Simple Package
    • Property-and-debt information worksheet
    • Client-supplied property and debt schedules
    • Initial and final document packets
    • Service paperwork
    • Two reasonable revision rounds
    • Administrative filing support
    • Filing, deadline, and hearing checklist
    • Secure electronic delivery

    Estimated outside costs (not paid to Clear Path)

    • Michigan court filing fee: $175
    • Service-related costs: approximately $0–$150

    Estimated overall range: approximately $874–$1,024

    Court, service, copies, postage, attorney services, and third-party expenses are separate.

    Complete the preliminary intake. Clear Path will review your situation and provide a personalized quote if the matter qualifies.

    Review Required

    Uncontested Divorce With Minor Children

    Starting at $1,099

    Starting estimate — subject to intake review

    For parents who have already reached a complete agreement on all divorce and child-related terms.

    Potential eligibility

    • Both parents agree on every divorce term
    • Exact custody terms have already been decided
    • Exact parenting-time terms have already been decided
    • Child-support-related information has been established
    • Parents have addressed insurance, medical expenses, childcare, tax exemptions, transportation, and other applicable expenses
    • No custody, parenting-time, support, property, or safety issue is disputed

    Potentially included

    • Divorce filing and finalization forms selected by the client or attorney
    • Client-selected Friend of the Court forms
    • Client-selected UCCJEA forms
    • Verified financial-information forms
    • Administrative transcription of client-supplied parenting terms
    • Service paperwork
    • Filing and Friend of the Court checklist
    • Two reasonable revision rounds
    • Secure electronic delivery

    Estimated outside costs (not paid to Clear Path)

    • Michigan court filing fee: $255
    • Service-related costs: approximately $0–$150

    Estimated overall range before other expenses: approximately $1,354–$1,504

    Court, service, copies, postage, Friend of the Court charges, attorney services, and other expenses are separate.

    Independent attorney review is strongly recommended and may be required before Clear Path accepts the matter.

    Complete the preliminary intake. Clear Path will review your situation and provide a personalized quote if the matter qualifies.

    Review Required

    Complex Agreed Divorce

    Custom quote starting at $1,299

    Individual screening required before any quote

    For agreed divorces involving additional documents, extensive schedules, or issues requiring individual screening.

    Potential complexity factors

    • Real estate
    • Retirement or pension benefits
    • Spousal support
    • Business ownership
    • Bankruptcy
    • Substantial assets or debts
    • Out-of-state property
    • Tax-related provisions
    • Multiple real-estate parcels
    • Extensive settlement terms
    • One spouse has an attorney
    • Unusual custody, support, or financial terms

    How screening works

    • Individual administrative screening of the requested work
    • Scope confirmation before any quote is provided
    • Personalized written quote if the requested work fits Clear Path's services
    • Referral information for an independent licensed attorney when appropriate

    Estimated outside costs (not paid to Clear Path)

    • Michigan court filing fee: $175 without minor children; generally $255 with minor children
    • Service-related costs: approximately $0–$150 or more

    Estimated overall range: provided after individual screening

    Court, service, copies, postage, recording, attorney services, and third-party expenses are separate.

    A starting price does not mean every complex divorce qualifies for Clear Path's non-attorney services. Clear Path must review the requested work before accepting the matter. Some situations require a licensed Michigan attorney.

    Complete the preliminary intake. Clear Path will review the requested work and respond with next steps.

    Clear Path is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Prices are starting estimates. Every matter is reviewed before services are accepted or invoiced.

    Every situation is different. Clear Path reviews each request before accepting the matter or issuing an invoice. Completing an intake form does not create a service agreement and does not require payment.

    Clear Path is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice. Prices are starting estimates. Every matter is reviewed before services are accepted or invoiced.

    Administrative Add-Ons (Estimated)

    Estimated add-on pricing, subject to review. Rush pricing is calculated as a percentage of Clear Path's service fee.

    Filing submission and administrative supportStarting at $125
    Process-server coordination$49 plus actual process-server charges
    Additional revision round$95
    Major changes after approvalStarting at $175
    Printed and organized court packet$49 plus shipping
    Notary coordination$49, excluding notarial fees
    Default paperwork trackStarting at an additional $199
    Answer or counterclaim paperworkStarting at an additional $249, only if the matter remains completely agreed
    Additional property or debt schedules$150–$250
    Independent attorney review$150–$250 under a separate agreement directly with the attorney
    Thirty-minute attorney consultation$250 under a separate attorney engagement
    Deeds, QDROs, pension orders, or specialized documentsSeparate attorney or qualified-vendor quote required
    Two-business-day rushAdd 35%
    Twenty-four-hour rushAdd 50%
    Same-day service, when availableAdd 100%

    Add-ons are not automatically available. Clear Path will determine administratively whether the requested work falls within its services before including it in a personalized quote.

    Court and Third-Party Fees

    These costs are set by courts, servers, and other providers — not by Clear Path — and are never bundled into an advertised package price.

    Divorce filing without minor children$175
    Divorce filing with minor childrenGenerally $255
    Motion filing fee$20 per motion
    Process serviceApproximately $0–$150 or more, depending on method and location
    Divorce-related deed recording$30
    Certified copiesVary by county and page count
    Friend of the Court chargesMay apply
    Postage, certified mail, payment-processing, and copying costsVary
    QDROs, appraisals, mediation, deeds, attorney services, and other professional servicesQuoted separately

    Court and third-party fees are not paid to Clear Path unless specifically listed on a personalized invoice as an authorized reimbursement or coordination expense.

    What Happens Next?

    Clear Path does not accept online purchases. Here is exactly how a request moves from intake to document preparation.

    1. 1You review the services and starting prices.
    2. 2You complete a preliminary intake or request a consultation.
    3. 3Clear Path reviews the information you provided.
    4. 4Clear Path contacts you if additional information is needed.
    5. 5Clear Path determines whether the matter fits its non-attorney administrative services.
    6. 6If appropriate, Clear Path provides a personalized quote and sends an invoice.
    7. 7You pay through the separately issued invoice.
    8. 8Document preparation begins after payment and receipt of the required information.
    9. 9If the matter requires legal advice or representation, Clear Path may recommend contacting a licensed attorney.

    Family Law Documents

    Uncontested Divorce Packages$449+ (see below)
    Legal Separation Documents$499+
    Routine Custody / Parenting-Time Motion$299+
    Show-Cause or Contempt Motion$349+
    Complex or Exhibit-Heavy Family MotionCustom quote from $495
    Child Support / FOC Filings$249+
    Adult Name-Change Packet$249+
    Affidavits & Proof of Service$75+

    Business Formation

    DBA / Assumed Name Filing$99+
    LLC Formation Package$249+
    Corporation Formation$299+
    Nonprofit Formation$449 / $795 / $1,495
    EIN Application Assistance$75+
    Operating Agreements / Bylaws$249+

    Estate Planning

    Simple Will Preparation$225+
    Financial Power of Attorney$149+
    Healthcare Directive / Patient Advocate Designation$149+
    Complete Will Package, Single Person$399+
    Complete Will Package, Couple$599+
    Living Trust Package, Single Person$699+
    Living Trust Package, Couple$899+
    Living Trust, Complete Plan$1,495
    Probate Avoidance Planning$595 / $895 / $1,495
    Small Estate Affidavit$199 / $349 / $495
    Letters of Authority$349 / $495 / $695
    Informal Probate$495 / $795 / $1,295
    Lady Bird Deed Preparation$350
    Lady Bird Deed + Recording Coordination$475 (selected counties)

    Landlord-Tenant

    Eviction or Demand Notice$75+
    Eviction Filing Packet$249+
    Lease Agreement$199+

    Real Estate Deeds

    Quitclaim Deed Preparation$275
    Quitclaim Deed Complete Package$425
    White-Glove / Mobile Deed Package$495

    Civil & Small Claims

    Small Claims Filing Packet$149+
    Civil Case Starter Packet$349+
    Civil Motion Packet$249+
    Exhibit Preparation & Organization$99+

    Immigration Documents

    Individual USCIS Form Preparation$299+
    Adjustment of Status Packet$599+
    Naturalization (N-400)$399+

    Credit Documents

    Credit Bureau Dispute Letter$99+
    Debt Validation Letter$89+
    Goodwill Letter$69+
    Cease & Desist Letter$79+
    Pay-for-Delete Letter$79+
    Method of Verification Letter$89+
    Comprehensive Credit Document Package$399+

    Criminal Record Expungement

    Marijuana Conviction Set-Aside$395+
    Single Misdemeanor Expungement$495+
    Felony or Multiple Misdemeanors$749+
    Multiple Convictions / Complex Record$995+

    License Restoration

    Restoration Packet$649+
    Restoration Plus$849+
    Complete Restoration Package$1,049+
    Clearance Appeals / Unusual Hearing PacketsCustom quote after review

    Intellectual Property

    Trademark Filing Preparation (1 class)$599+ plus USPTO fees
    Each Additional Class$175 plus USPTO fees
    Trademark Search Report$249+
    Copyright Registration Preparation$299+ plus filing fees
    IP Cease & Desist Letter$199+
    Comprehensive Trademark Search Add-On$250
    Optional Add-Ons

    Enhance Your Service

    Filing Submission & Administrative Support

    Starting at $125

    Process-Server Coordination

    $49 + actual server charges

    Additional Revision Round

    $95

    Major Changes After Approval

    Starting at $175

    Printed & Organized Court Packet

    $49 + shipping

    Notary Coordination

    $49 (notarial fees excluded)

    Default Paperwork Track

    Additional $199+

    Answer or Counterclaim Paperwork

    Additional $249+

    Additional Property or Debt Schedules

    $150–$250

    Two-Business-Day Rush

    Add 35%

    Twenty-Four-Hour Rush

    Add 50%

    Same-Day Service, when available

    Add 100%

    Premium Attorney Services

    Want an Attorney's Eyes on Your Documents?

    Optional independent attorney services may be available under a separate agreement directly with a licensed Michigan attorney. These services are separate from Clear Path's document preparation — get only the legal help you need.

    Independent Attorney Review

    $150-$250

    An independent licensed Michigan attorney may review your prepared documents under a separate agreement directly with that attorney.

    30-Minute Attorney Consultation

    $250

    Speak with an independent licensed attorney about your specific situation under a separate attorney engagement.

    Note: Attorney services are provided separately from Clear Path's document preparation services by an independent licensed Michigan attorney under a separate agreement. Any attorney-client relationship is formed with that attorney, not with Clear Path. Document preparation remains a non-attorney service.

    What's Included

    Every service includes these standard features at no extra cost.

    Professionally prepared documents
    Accurate formatting for court filing
    Document review and revisions
    Filing instructions and guidance
    Email and phone support
    Secure document delivery

    About Filing Fees

    Our service fees cover document preparation only. Court filing fees, recording fees, and other government fees are separate and paid directly to the appropriate agency. We'll provide you with information about expected filing fees for your specific documents.

    Clear Path Document Services is not a law firm and does not provide legal advice, legal strategy, or court representation. Documents are prepared administratively using the information, selections, and exact terms supplied by the client, a court-approved resource, or a licensed attorney. Every matter is reviewed before services are accepted or invoiced. Court acceptance, outcomes, and timelines are not guaranteed.

    Get a Personalized Quote

    Contact us today to discuss your document needs and receive an accurate price estimate.

    ClearPath Assistant

    Online • Available 24/7

    Hi there! 👋 I'm the Clear Path assistant. Ask me anything about Michigan court forms, our document preparation services, pricing, or what paperwork you need — I'll point you to the right place. Not sure where you fit? Tell me what's going on in your own words, or call or text us at (833) 777-FILE and we'll find a path that works for you.

    Prefer a person? Call (833) 777-FILE or text us.

    We are document preparers, not attorneys. Chat history is stored locally and auto-clears after 24 hours.